Enter Word to Search Tricks

Confusing pairs: in time vs on time, in the way vs on the way, and more.

in time vs on time                 in the beginning vs at the beginning                  in the end vs at the end                                      in the way vs on the way
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   


in time vs on time

    in time 
Meaning:
  • early enough; not late
  • with enough time to be able to do something
Usages:
  1. PM comes to the office in time.
  2. The ambulance should come in time to save life.

    on time 
Meaning:
  • punctually; at the correct moment
Usages:
  1. You should try to be there on time.
  2. They have to pay all the dues on time.


in the beginning vs at the beginning


    in the beginning
Meaning:
  • at first and suggests a contrast with a later situation means at first, then and then next...
Usages:
  1. In the beginning, our firm was very small and then start to rise.
  2. In the beginning you just write and then start editing it.

    at the beginning
Meaning:
  • time and place when something begins
Usages:
  1. We are going to Japan at the beginning of July.
  2. A poem was recited at the beginning of the wedding ceremony.


in the end vs at the end


    in the end
Meaning:
  • finally; after a long period of time or series of events
Usages:
  1. Dhoni tried various jobs and in the end became a cricketer.
  2. I tried many times but succeeded in the end.
    at the end
Meaning:
  • tell about the position of something or somebody
  • similar to "in the end" meaning everything is considered
Usages:
  1. There must be a ladies only compartment at the end of the train. (tell about the position, i.e, end)
  2. At the end, the moral of story is Slow and Steady wins the race. (everything is considered)


in the way vs on the way


in the way
Meaning:
  • blocking the way
Usages:
  1. You are coming in my way. (you are blocking me)
  2. His head was in the way of my view.
in a way means manner (Not "the")

    on the way
Meaning:
  • on a journey
  • the route, direction or path to somewhere
Usages:
  1. Cinema hall is on the way home. (on my home route)
  2. My friends and I are on the way.



Prev. Post || Next Post


Proper usages of different prepositions with the same word


made of and made from             angry at and angry with            agree to and agree with                   accommodate to and accommodate with                          anxious about and anxious to  
                                 die of and die from                           think of and think up
              useful to and useful for                       afraid of and afraid to
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 



made of and made from

made of 
Usage:
  • Use made of when the original materials or any substances have not been completely changed and we can still see them.
Examples:
  1. Pencil is made of wood.
  2. All the furniture was made of wood.
made from
Usage:
  • Use made from when the original materials or substances have been completely changed and cannot be recognized.
Examples:
  1. Wine is made from water and grapes.
  2. Bricks are made from clay.

angry at and angry with

angry at 
Usage:
  • Use angry at something that one does.
Examples:
  1. My father is angry at my playing cricket.
  2. He felt angry at the injustice of the situation.
angry with
Usage:
  • Use angry with a person 
Examples:
  1. Boss is angry with his employees.
  2. Angry birds are angry with the pegs.

agree to and agree with

agree to 
Usage:
  • agree to something means be willing to accept or allow something
Examples:
  1. CM has agreed to our proposal.
  2. Public will agree to the building of dam.
agree with
Usage:
  • agree with somebody or something means have the same opinion
Examples:
  1. All my friends agree with me.
  2. He agree with his statement.

 accommodate to and accommodate with

accommodate to 
Usage:
  • accommodate something to something means to change something's or someone's behavior so that something or someone can deal with a new situation better
Examples:
  1. They have to accommodate themselves to poverty.
  2. I needed to accommodate to the new schedule.
accommodate with
Usage:
  • accommodate somebody with something means to help somebody by doing what they want
Examples:
  1. Teachers accommodate student with a pen.
  2. Poor are accommodated with money.

anxious about and anxious to

anxious about
Usage:
  • anxious about something means worried or nervous about that thing
Examples:
  1. She seemed to be anxious about the meeting with her. 
  2. Parents are always anxious about their son's health.
anxious to  
Usage:
  • anxious to something means want to do something very much
Examples:

  1. He is anxious to get a job.
  2. Bikers are anxious to ride.




die of and die from

die of
Usage:
  • Use die of when someone dies because of disease or illness
Examples:
  1. Our Prime Minister died of heart attack.
  2. Many people have died of malaria.
die from
Usage:
  • Use die from when someone dies because of  other accidents like pollution, wound, violence, car crashes than disease or illness.
Examples:
  1. Our children died from violence.
  2. Many birds die from pollution.
Note :
You can write- Many died from diseases, but you cannot write- many died of diseases. We should name the disease, e.g, cancer, malaria, typhoid whenever you write died of. 
   
Examples:
Many died from diseases. ✔
Many died of diseases. 
Many died of cancer. ✔

think of and think up


think of
Usage:
  • think of something or somebody means to have an image or idea of something or somebody in your mind
  • think of means to produce a plan, idea or suggestion by thinking
Examples:

  1. I always think of my mother.
  2. Think of the days when you were a boy.

think up
Usage:
  • think up means to dream or to create something new in your mind
Examples:

  1. I always think up about my plan.
  2. If you think down, you will go down. If you think up, you will go up.

useful to and useful for

useful to
Usage:
  • Use useful with preposition to for a person
Examples:
  1. This tool is useful to me.
  2. The English grammar book is useful to Rohit.
useful for
Usage:
  • Use useful with preposition for when you mean purpose.
Examples:
  1. This gun is very useful for killing wild animals.
  2. Mobile is useful for calling somebody.

afraid of and afraid to

afraid of
Usage:
  • be afraid of doing something means be worried or anxious about something which might happen.
Examples:
  1. Most criminals are afraid of being caught.
  2. Animals are afraid of being killed.
  3. Students are afraid of failure.
afraid to
Usage:
  • be afraid to do something means be unwilling to do something because you are frightened about what may happen.
Examples:
  1. He loves her, but he is afraid to ask.
  2. Young entrepreneurs are not afraid to take risks.



Memory vs Souvenir vs Memoir

                                                Memory vs Souvenir vs Memoir
Many of us don't know the proper meaning of these words; Owing to this, we mistake these words. To minimize the mistake, we must know the proper meaning and usage of these words. Most of the time we wrongly use the single word "memory" for different context.                                                                                                                                   





A look on Common errors on these words:

Ghandhi used to write his memories. 
Ghandhi used to write his memoirs. ✔
I was given a pen as a memory. 
I was given a pen as a Souvenir. 



Here is Explanation:

Memory (N)
Meaning:
  • a thought of something that you remember from the past
  • the store of things learned and retained from past experience

Usages:
  1. Successful people have long memories.
  2. Political leaders have selective memory.



Memoir (N)
Meaning:
  • an account written by somebody, especially somebody famous, about their life and experiences

Usages:
  1. He has published a long memoir about those years.
  2. After a long time, the memoir of Subhash was published.


Souvenir (N)
Meaning:
  • something that is kept as a reminder of a place you have visited, an event you have been to, etc.
  • a thing that you buy or obtain in a particular place and keep to remind yourself of a place, an occasion or holiday

Usages:
  1. I keep my pen as a souvenir.
  2. Dhoti is a souvenir of my trip to India.

In a Nutshell
Memory is used for expressing thought or past experience. 
Memoir is used like biography of somebody. 
Souvenir is a tangible thing that reminds you something.



Prev. Post || Next Post


I loathe loath people; meaning of loathe, and loath.

                                                             Loathe vs Loath
    Many of us get confused by the spelling of loathe and loath.
                      Now vocabeasy has a trick.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  





Loathe (V)
Meaning:
  • to hate
  • to dislike somebody or something very much
Usages:
  1. He loathe his father.
  2. I loathe reading English books.


Loath (Adj.)
Meaning:
  • not willing to do something
  • disinclined, unwilling, reluctant
Usages:
  1. He was loath to admit his mistakes.
  2. He was loath to go his school.

Learn the difference between Loathe and Loath

Mind Trick:
As we have learned, the meaning of loathe is to hate; with the word hate, we can recognize the meaning of loathe: to hate, as both words have "e" at the end.
And loath (without e) means not wanting or willing to do something.





Calender vs Calendar-- Learn with Mind Trick


                                 Calender vs Calendar                                                                                                                                                     
These two words look like a clone: they have almost same spelling , same pronunciation; One can't differentiate them in the first sight. But, vocabeasy has a trick that helps one differentiate them. 



Calender (N/V)
Meanings:
  • a machine that smooths paper or cloth by pressing it between plates or passing it through
  • press between rollers or plates so as to smooth and glaze into sheets (V)


Calendar (N)
Meaning:
  • a page or series of pages showing the days, weeks and months or a particular year, especially one that you hang on a wall


Mind Trick:
  • Scrutinizing the words: Calender and Calendar, you find letters "e" and "a" after "d" respectively, which can help differentiate them. 
  • In the word Calendar, we see letter a after d; As the word day has a after d, the same way, the word calendar also has a after d; this can help us learn that the word calendar that has a after d tells about dayand the word calender that has e after d tells about machine.





Common errors in English usage for IBPS, SSC, UPSC, GRE, and other exams.

 Singular or Plural           what is causative verbs Conditional structure          Verbs after Neither...                         and many more errors.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                               
1. Unless aid arrives (A)/ within the next few weeks (B)/ thousands are starving.(C) / No error (D)

Answer: (C), use will starve in place of are starving.

Rule:
This is the first conditional sentence; first conditional always indicates future: something possible in the future. Here, the sentence indicates about future. Hence future tense is used rather than present tense in the main clause.
 There are mainly four conditional sentence in English Grammar:
1. Zero conditional : It is open and possible at any time. Use present tense in both of the clause: if and main.
2. First Conditional : It indicates about future. Use present tense in If clause and future tense in main clause.
3. Second conditional: It is hypothetical and not possible in the present. For instance,  If I were..., I would...
4. Third conditional : Impossible in the past. For example, If I had..., I would/could/should/might have...

2. I have been (A)/ working in this organization (B)/ since three years. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (C), use for in place of since

Rule:
For period or length of time, for is used,  whereas for point of time since is used. Here, three years is a period of time; therefore for is right here.


3. Neither of the two (A)/ candidates have (B)/ paid his subscription. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (B), use has in place of have

Rule:
Neither means not either means not any one of two, it indicates a singular subject; this is why, singular verbs are always used with it.
When None, neither, either and any are followed by of + plural noun/ pronoun, they are normally used with singular verbs. - Oxford.


4. My uncle forced (A)/my friend and I (B)/ to stay back. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (B), use me in place of I

Rule:
Forced is a transitive verb, and transitive verbs demand object, so an objective case is needed here. Pronoun I, however, is in subjective case, we must change "I" into "me" as the verb requiring objective case.


5. We had scarcely (A)/ reached the place (B)/ than it stared to rain heavily. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (C), use when in place of than

Rule:
Scarcely is not comparative hence than is not suitable here. We should use when here. Than is only used with comparative like: No sooner... than.
We should not use than with hardly or scarcely. When or before is used with hardly or scarcely .



6. I am really disappointed (A)/ in not having saw my friends (B)/ while I was in New Delhi on vacation this summer. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (B), use seen in place of saw

Rule:
Having + V3 is always used in the prefect participle.

7. The company have (A)/ thousands of customers (B)/ happy with its service. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (A), use has in place of have

Rule:
Company is a singular noun, and has is used with singular instead of have.

8. They are residing (A)/ in this city (B)/ for the last two decades. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (A), use have been in place of are

Rule:
Use the present perfect continuous to talk about an ongoing state or action which began in the past and is still continuing or has just finished.
 Use the present continuous tense for the present continuous action which is happening now.

9. The cruel lady made (A)/ her step daughter to do (B)/ all the household chores. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: (B), use only do  in place of to do

Rule:
Make (= force) , See, Make, and Help are known as causative verbs. In active sense, it is followed by object + infinitive without to (verb without to). In passive structures, however, to is used before verbs.

For instance:
Active: The cruel lady made her step daughter do all the household chores. 
Passive:The step daughter was made to do all the household chores. 

10. The US (A)/ don't want (B)/ India in the Security Council.(C) / No error (D)

Answer: (B), use doesn't in place of don't

Rule:
The US is singular noun not plural.



RECOMMENDED BOOK: The best book for common errors in the English Grammar.

                                                  

Prev. Post || Next Post

Please let us know any errors you find in this post.

Elicit or Illicit ? Learn with Mind trick

                                                    Elicit Vs Illicit                                                                
Owing to its similarity, many often get confused about the meanings. Many questions have been asked in different exams on these words. Which is why we place these words here with mind tricks that will make sustain the true meaning of these words.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 


Elicit (V)
Meaning:
  • to get information or a reaction from somebody, often with difficulty
  • Deduce emotions, feelings, responses
Usages:
  1. Her face elicit her pain.
  2. I can elicit the message from this code.

Illicit (Adj.)
Meaning:
  • illegal, not allowed by the law
Usages:
  1. Illicit work
  2. These are illicit drugs.

Mind Tricks:
Elicit means to get information from somebody as the word elicit comes from "e ", which is ex, means "out" + "licit", which is lacere, means "deceive". So, with the help of "e", we can know that elicit means to bring out some piece of information by deceiving.
Illicit means illegal. With the help of Ill in both of the words, we can recognize that illicit means illegal.




a while or awhile ?

                                     a while vs awhile
A while and awhile flummox many of us: whether we are using it right or wrong, whether a while or awhile is used after preposition
Now we have a trick that will max your confidence.
                                                                                                                                                                                                          


a while
It is a noun phrase; it can also function as an adverb.
As we already know, while indicates time. Consequently, a while means an hour, a short time, a long time.

Usages:
  1. They studied for a while.(for an hour )
  2. I will be back in a little while. (in a short time)

awhile (Adv.)
It is an adverb not a noun.
It means "for a short time"

Usages:
  1. You can stay awhile.
  2. I can read awhile.

                       Precaution

One should use a while not awhile after prepositions, because after prepositions a noun or pronoun is used as object. Here a while is a noun phrase. An adverb cannot be used after preposition; awhile is an adverb.
We can write "They studied for a while, but not They studied for awhile". Without preposition, one can write either of them: "They studied a while or They studied awhile."



Mind Trick
Adverb and Awhile both words have an A at the head. With the help of this "A", one can conclude that Awhile is an Adverb not noun. And an adverb can't be used after prepositions.
As we know that awhile means for a short time, its meaning shows that it has already a preposition, for, which is why we don't use preposition when we use awhile in a sentence.
  



Prev. Post || Next Post